Home / International Statistical Cooperation / Cooperation
International Statistical Cooperation
Since 1992, the international statistical cooperation plays a key role in the field of Armenia's statistical capacity building in transition.
Being one of the Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics, adopted by the UN Statistical Commission at its special session held from 11 to 15 April 1994, the international statistical cooperation actively contributes to development in the field of statistics.
The international statistical co-operation division exists since 1994, which manages all the NSS co-operation activities and co-ordinates all the international contacts, ensures a perception of the NSS with the international statistical society.
This activity consists mainly of an implementation of projects financed within the framework of international co-operation. It participates in the project phases: preparation, negotiation and implementation. The division plays a key role in the project management and performs a coordinating function between: technical experts, the technical-financing organizations and administrative-managing organizations. Co-operation activity includes support and assistance to technical experts in: drafting project proposals, drafting preparation and follow-up documents for the project actions (action description, executive action summary and action report), as well as organizations of the meetings related to the projects actions.
Statistics Armenia implements a lot of cooperative projects, participates in numerous study visits, training courses, international conferences, meetings, workshops, seminars and task forces, and receives advisory services. Statistics Armenia implements an exchange and dissemination of statistical information and publications all over the world.
Statistics Armenia organizes and hosts international meetings in different fields of statistics.
Statistics Armenia cooperates closely at international level to be able to offer internationally comparable data to users. The international cooperation aims at an adoption of international statistical methodology, standards and classifications, modern tools and ICT, improvement of the staff members' knowledge and skills, raising their professional competence.
The staff training is one of the pillars of the NSS international co-operation policy. The training constitutes an essential component of all the co-operation programmes.
On November 7, 2003 the Republic of Armenia became the 54th subscriber to the International Monetary Fund's Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS), marking a major step forward in the development of the country's statistical system. The Armenian authorities view subscription as the culmination of many initiatives on the statistical front. The Republic of Armenia is the third country of the Commonwealth of Independent States to subscribe to the SDDS. The Republic of Armenia was among the first group of countries who participated in the IMF`s General Data Dissemination System (GDDS) to have metadata posted to the IMF`s Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB), serving as an example for other countries in the region. On this occasion the Republic of Armenia is the second country to move from the GDDS to SDDS subscription, again providing an example to be followed by GDDS participants.
Armenia has been elected as a new member of the United Nations Statistical Commission for a four-year period beginning 1 January 2009 (Session of the Economic and Social Council on 29 April 2008).
An invaluable assistance is rendered by international organizations, in particular Eurostat, World Bank, IMF, UNSD, UNECE, UNFAO, UNDP, UNICEF, UNFPA, UNESCAP, ILO, etc.
The National Statistical Service of RA receives a considerable support from the national statistical offices, particularly, EU countries, USA, etc. Due to that support essential developing and strengthening of Armenia's statistical capacity has taken place that has been reflected in the World Bank Countries Statistical Capacity database at,,contentMDK:22109675~menuPK:5898862~pagePK:64168427~piPK:64168435~theSitePK:3561370,00.html
According to the Bulletin Board on Statistical Capacity Armenia is the highest scoring IDA country in 2009 and made significant progress in the last 10 years.
2014 Statistical Capacity Indicator for Armenia was 87 out of 100.