The coronavirus pandemic is a challenge for all of us, but one way to overcome it is to ensure also our continuous and secure vital activity in different areas. In this case, the duty of the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia (ARMSTAT) is to provide the most important statistical data for the country, through you and with your active support.
Our priority, of course, is the health of you and our employees. Therefore, in order to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection, we are kindly asking you to support our interviewers conducting household surveys by providing them with a few minutes of your precious time to answer their phone call instead of visiting your home. Moreover, you can do this at the most convenient time for you and with your preference, instead of a telephone conversation, fill in the electronic version of the questionnaire (with the help of the procedure to fill in and transfer the questionnaire provided by the interviewer contacted you).
Remember, that with your honest and credible answers in surveys conducted by ARMSTAT, you will help and become a participant in overcoming unemployment and poverty in Armenia, as well as help the government to assess the impact of the epidemic on the country's labor market and living conditions of the population.
The confidentiality of your personal responses during the survey is guaranteed by the RA Law on Official Statistics. After computer processing, they are used only for generalized anonymous, exclusively for statistical summary documentation purposes.
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact by the following phone numbers: (011) 58 78 29, (011) 52 43 26, (011) 52 33 60
Thank you for your co-operation.